The second lot of squads for the inaugural AFX competition have been named.

Victorian clubs Carlton, Essendon, Hawthorn, Melbourne, North Melbourne and St Kilda have released their lists for Friday’s second day of action of the brand new AFL format.

Check out the squads below:

Carlton (16-man squad)

1. Jack Silvagni, 2. Paddy Dow, 4. Lochie O’Brien, 7. Matthew Kennedy, 11. Sam Kerridge, 13. Jed Lamb, 22. Caleb Marchbank, 24. Cameron O’Shea, 25. Zac Fisher, 26. Harrison Macreadie, 27. Matthew Lobbe, 28. David Cuningham, 29. Cameron Polson, 31. Tom Williamson, 33. Jarrod Pickett, 42. Kym LeBois

Essendon (17-man squad)

1. Andrew McGrath, 3. Darcy Parish, 4. Kyle Langford, 8. Marty Gleeson, 11. David Zaharakis (c), 15. Josh Green, 16. Josh Begley, 20. Jackson Merrett, 27. Mason Redman, 29. Patrick Ambrose, 35. Matt Guelfi, 41. Ben McNiece, 42. Adam Saad, 43. Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, 44. Shaun McKernan, 45. Conor McKenna, 49. Matt Dea

Hawthorn (19-man squad)

5. Ryan Burton, 6. James Sicily, 15. Blake Hardwick, 17. Dan Howe, 19. Jack Gunston, 20. Dallas Willsmore, 21. Kieran Lovell, 22. Luke Breust, 23. Tim O’Brien, 25. Ryan Schoenmakers, 26. Liam Shiels (c), 32. David Mirra, 35. Harry Morrison, 37. Jackson Ross, 38. James Worpel, 41. Oliver Hanrahan, 42. Teia Miles, 45. Conor Nash, 46. James Cousins

Melbourne (15-man squad)

4. James Harmes, 5. Christian Petracca, 9. Charlie Spargo, 10. Angus Brayshaw, 15. Billy Stretch, 18. Jake Melksham, 20. Corey Maynard, 25. Tom McDonald, 30. Alex Neal-Bullen, 31. Bayley Fritsch, 32. Tomas Bugg, 33. Oskar Baker, 37. Dion Johnstone, 39. Neville Jetta, 42. Josh Wagner

North Melbourne (15-man squad)

1. Majak Daw, 4. Shaun Higgins (c), 9. Luke Davies-Uniacke, 10. Ben Cunnington, 11. Luke McDonald, 12. Jy Simpkin, 15. Paul Ahern, 18. Shaun Atley, 24. Sam Durdin, 30. Jarrad Waite, 31. Braydon Preuss, 34. Jamie Macmillan (c), 39. Billy Hartung, 41. Gordon Narrier, 44. Cameron Zurhaar

St Kilda (20-man squad)

5. Shane Savage, 6. Seb Ross, 7. Luke Dunstan, 8. Blake Acres, 9. Jack Steele, 11. Hunter Clark, 13. Jack Lonie, 19. Sam Gilbert, 21. Ben Long, 25. Koby Stevens, 26. Josh Battle, 28. Tim Membrey, 29. Jimmy Webster, 30. Ed Phillips, 33. Nick Coffield, 35. Jack Sinclair, 37. Bailey Rice, 40. Ray Connellan, 43. Rowan Marshall, 44. Maverick Weller

AFLX will be live and free on AFLNation.com.au from 6:30 pm AEDT.

ADELAIDETHURS 15 FEB (2)