Callum Twomey’s Mock Draft

AFL Nation - Sun, 24th Jun 2018 - 0 Comments

AFL National Draft expert Callum Twomey has revealed what his first round looks like at this early stage of the year.

With many hyping this as one of the better drafts in recent years, Twomey told Future Stars he doesn’t quite believe it’s a ‘super draft’.

“It’s a really good first round, I don’t think it’s a super draft, but there’s some good names in there,” he said.

Here’s the top 10 based on what he’s seen so far:

 

  1. Jack Lukosius (Carlton) 

 

“He’s starred so far for the South Australian side at the Under 18 Championships, he’s a key forward who just marks it beautifully in the air,” Twomey said.

“He’s one of the great kicks I’ve seen come through the draft and has a presence about him.”

  1. Sam Walsh (Brisbane)

 

“Sam Walsh at the Lions would be a great fit. He’s a Lions supporter and a midfielder who just finds the footy,” Twomey said.

“He’s probably more of an outside midfielder at the moment.”

 

  1. Max King (St Kilda) 

 

“Then there’s Max King at pick three, he grabs it well for a key position player,” he said.

He is currently recovering from a torn ACL.

 

  1. Ben King (Gold Coast) 

 

“The twin brother of Max, a key defender,” he said.

 

  1. Tarryn Thomas (North Melbourne) (academy)

 

“This is taking into account where the bids might come. Tarryn’s a star and come through the academy at North and looks like being a really top prospect,” he said.

 

  1. Izak Rankine (Western Bulldogs)

 

“He’s got the star factor about him, been really good at the championships so far,” he said.

 

  1. Bailey Smith (Essendon)

 

“He’s a gun midfielder, that’s what the Bombers need, he can come in and play straight away,” he said.

“Smith’s been basically the in-form player of the championships so far.”

 

  1. Nick Blakey (Sydney) (academy)

 

“Matching a bid from the Dockers for the father-son academy prospect,” he said.

 

  1. Bailey Williams (Fremantle)

 

“The Dockers need a tall forward, Williams can play in the ruck too,” he said.

 

  1. Connor Rozee (Adelaide)

“A local boy for the Crows with a tonne of talent,” he said.

 

The rest of the first round:

  1. Jackson Hately (GWS)
  2. Ian Hill (Hawthorn)
  3. Isaac Quaynor (Collingwood)
  4. Jye Caldwell (Port Adelaide)
  5. Riley Collier-Dawkins (Geelong)
  6. Curtis Taylor (Adelaide)
  7. Chayce Jones (Gold Coast)
  8. Tom McKenzie (Richmond)

 

Watch Twomey explain his first round below: