Terry Wallace's Player of the Year votes – Round 13

SEN - Tue, 18th Jun 2019 - 0 Comments

Every week, Hall of Famer Terry Wallace dissects the weekend's AFL action and puts forward his votes in a trio of categories.

The Hawthorn great and former Richmond and Western Bulldogs coach looks at his overall Player of the Year in the form of 5-4-3-2-1 votes for the entire round.

Plough also analyses the best players who have played under 50 games as of the beginning of the 2019 season as well as those who are in their first year at a new club.

Player of the Year – Round 13 votes
5 – Michael Walters (FRE)
4 – Josh Dunkley (WB)
3 – Josh Kelly (GWS)
2 – Jack Billings (STK)
1 – Brad Crouch (ADE)

Plough's 2019 Player of the Year (Ploughlow) – Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
15 Patrick Cripps CARLTON
11 Patrick Dangerfield GEELONG
10 Lachie Neale BRISBANE
8 Jeremy Cameron GWS GIANTS
7 Tim Kelly GEELONG
6 Scott Pendlebury COLLINGWOOD
6 Stephen Coniglio GWS GIANTS
6 Nat Fyfe FREMANTLE
5 Jaeger O’Meara HAWTHORN
5 Aaron Naughton W.BULLDOGS
5 Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti ESSENDON
5 Ollie Wines PORT ADELAIDE
5 Lachie Whitfield GWS GIANTS
5 Brodie Grundy COLLINGWOOD
5 Luke Shuey WEST COAST
5 Ben Cunnington NORTH MELBOURNE
5 Brad Crouch ADELAIDE
5 Michael Walters FREMANTLE
4 Brad Hill FREMANTLE
4 Jackson Macrae W.BULLDOGS
4 Marcus Bontempelli W.BULLDOGS
4 James Harmes MELBOURNE
4 Adam Treloar COLLINGWOOD
4 Dustin Martin RICHMOND
4 Tom Papley SYDNEY
4 Josh Dunkley W.BULLDOGS
3 Jack Gunston HAWTHORN
3 Dylan Shiel ESSENDON
3 James Worpel HAWTHORN
3 Gary Ablett GEELONG
3 Luke Parker SYDNEY
3 Scott Lycett PORT ADELAIDE
3 George Hewett SYDNEY
3 Josh Kelly GWS GIANTS
2 Seb Ross ST KILDA
2 Luke Ryan FREMANTLE
2 Travis Boak PORT ADELAIDE
2 Alex Keath ADELAIDE
2 Tom Rockliff PORT ADELAIDE
2 Jack Billings ST KILDA
1 Todd Goldstein NORTH MELBOURNE
1 Dylan Grimes RICHMOND
1 Isaac Heeney SYDNEY
1 Nick Vlastuin RICHMOND
1 David Swallow GOLD COAST
1 Hugh McCluggage BRISBANE
1 Jade Gresham ST KILDA
1 Max Gawn MELBOURNE

Josh Dunkley Sam Lloyd Western Bulldogs
Josh Dunkley amassed 41 disposals in Round 13

Under 50 games Player of the Year – Round 13 votes
5 – Reilly O'Brien (ADE)
4 – Rowan Marshall (STK)
3 – Luke Ryan (FRE)
2 – Dylan Clarke (ESS)
1 – James Worpel (HAW)

Plough's 2019 Under 50 games Player of the Year – Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
29 Tim Kelly GEELONG
12 Luke Ryan FREMANTLE
10 Hugh McCluggage BRISBANE
10 Reilly O’Brien ADELAIDE
9 Connor Rozee PORT ADELAIDE
8 Jacob Hopper GWS GIANTS
8 Alex Keath ADELAIDE
8 Tim Taranto GWS GIANTS
8 Rowan Marshall ST KILDA
7 Brayden Fiorini GOLD COAST
7 Brody Mihocek COLLINGWOOD
7 Sam Walsh CARLTON
7 Dylan Clarke ESSENDON
6 Aaron Naughton W.BULLDOGS
6 James Worpel HAWTHORN
5 Harry McKay CARLTON
4 Wayne Milera ADELAIDE
4 Matt Guelfi ESSENDON
4 Cameron Zurhaar NORTH MELBOURNE
4 Jaidyn Stephenson COLLINGWOOD
3 Sam Petrevski-Seton CARLTON
3 Jack Ross RICHMOND
3 Jeremy Finlayson GWS GIANTS
3 Shai Bolton RICHMOND
3 Jordan Dawson SYDNEY
3 Harry Himmelberg GWS GIANTS
2 Bailey Smith W.BULLDOGS
2 Sam Powell-Pepper PORT ADELAIDE
2 Dougal Howard PORT ADELAIDE
2 Gryan Miers GEELONG
1 Cam Ellis-Yolmen ADELAIDE
1 Oscar McInerney BRISBANE
1 Liam Ryan WEST COAST
1 Ollie Florent SYDNEY
1 Liam Baker RICHMOND
1 Riley Bonner PORT ADELAIDE

13EsHa19QR963940290
Dylan Clarke was impressive in just his third game for Essendon

Recruit of the Year (at new club) – Round 13 votes
5 – Dean Kent (STK)
4 – Sam Lloyd (WB)
3 – Anthony Miles (GCS)
2 – Ryan Burton (PA)
1 – Tom Scully (HAW)

Plough's 2019 Recruit of the Year (at new club) – Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
31 Lachie Neale BRISBANE
19 Sam Lloyd W.BULLDOGS
18 Dylan Shiel ESSENDON
16 Luke Dahlhaus GEELONG
12 Jared Polec NORTH MELBOURNE
10 Anthony Miles GOLD COAST
9 Scott Lycett PORT ADELAIDE
9 Tom Lynch RICHMOND
8 Dean Kent ST KILDA
7 Jasper Pittard NORTH MELBOURNE
7 Jarryd Lyons BRISBANE
6 Gary Rohan GEELONG
6 Ryan Clarke SYDNEY
6 Tom Scully HAWTHORN
5 Jordan Roughead COLLINGWOOD
5 Rory Lobb FREMANTLE
4 Jesse Hogan FREMANTLE
4 Dayne Beams COLLINGWOOD
3 Nic Newman CARLTON
3 Reece Conca FREMANTLE
2 Tom Hickey WEST COAST
2 Ryan Burton PORT ADELAIDE
1 Lincoln McCarthy BRISBANE
1 Aaron Hall NORTH MELBOURNE
1 Chad Wingard HAWTHORN